Breeders
Dogs for sale
Black Russian Terrier Adoption
Black Russian Terrier Stud
Breeders
Dogs for sale
Black Russian Terrier Adoption
Black Russian Terrier Stud
Home 
» Dog Breeds » 
ad 112022
 

Black Russian Terrier
Video

Black Russian Terrier Dog Breed South Africa

Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Alphabetically: B
Country of Origin: Russia
Color: Black
Life Expectancy: 9-15 years
Height: Female: 64-70 cm, Male: 66-72 cm
Weight: Female: 36-59 kg, Male: 45-68 kg
Litter Size: 5-13 puppies
Hypoallergenic: No
A relatively new breed, the Black Russian Terrier is primarily used as a guard dog and protector.

Black Russian Terriers are more than mid-size. This rare Russian breed is robust and strong with a good nervous system.

Large, powerful, stable and alert. The blocky shaped head should be powerfully built with a broad skull and a long head.

The mustache and beard add to the squaring off of the muzzle. The stop should be well-defined but not pronounced.

The nose is large, and fully pigmented, black in color. The lips are full, rounded and black at the ridges and the jaws are large and powerful.

The mouth should be meaty and if it is not, it is a major default in the show ring.

The teeth should meet in a scissors bite. The dark eyes are medium-sized and set apart. Rims should be black and almond-shaped.

Black Russian Terriers are brave and very observant. Suspicious of strangers, they have a strong protective instinct that will appear at the age of one and a half to two years.

Growing puppies should be treated lovingly but firmly, to steer them in the right direction. Puppies are sensitive, playful, adaptive and quick to learn. They are inquisitive and will get into everything. Even as an adult they are enthusiastic about children and love to play with them.
 
Temperament: Lively, Energetic, Confident, Stable, Brave, Hardy

Other names: Tchiorny Terrier, BRT

Health Problems: Prone to hip and elbow dysplasia. X-raying the dogs is not common to the Russian breeders, so it's up to the breeders outside Russia to overcome this problem by targeted selection. If the ears are not well cared for they have a tendency to get otitis.

Dog Breeders Gallery


Sponsored Links
Go to top
Stay informed! Visit the SA Department of Health's website for COVID-19 updates: www.sacoronavirus.co.za
Remove