Home 
» Dog Breeds » 
Beagle » 
ad 112006
 

Beagle

Dog Breed: Beagle
Country of Origin: England
Color: Brown & White, Orange & White, White & Tan, Tri-color, Red & White, Chocolate Tri, Lemon & White
Life Expectancy: 12 – 16 years
Height: Male: 36–41 cm, Female: 33–38 cm
Weight: Male: 10–11 kg, Female: 9–10 kg
Litter Size: 2 - 7 puppies
Hypoallergenic: No
Queen Elizabeth I owned a pack of 'Pocket Beagles' which were reputed to be under 25 cm in height.

A hardy, sturdy squarely-built, small hound. The Beagle has a sleek, easy-care, short coat, which can come in any hound color, for example, tri-color, black and tan, red and white, orange and white, or lemon and white.

The coat is close, hard and of medium length. The beagle looks like a small English Foxhound.

The skull is broad and slightly rounded, and the muzzle is straight and square.

The feet are round and strong. The black nose has full nostrils for scenting. The long, wide ears are pendant.

The brown or hazel eyes have a characteristic pleading expression. The tail is carried gaily, but never curled over the back. Beagles have a distinct howl bay of a bark when they are on the hunt.

Temperament: Even Tempered, Gentle, Excitable, Amiable, Determined, Intelligent.

Other names: English Beagle

Health Problems: Some lines can be prone to epilepsy, heart disease, eye and back problems. Also prone to chondroplasia aka dwarfism (warped front legs, like a Basset's). See an example of chondroplasia in a dog. Prone to mast cell tumors.

Dog Breeders Gallery


Beagle Breed Video
Watch Beagle Breed Video on Dog Breeders Gallery, SA's favorite Pet website.
Sponsored Links
South Africa

Sponsored links can be an effective way to place your ad or business website at the top of all listings.

www.mywebsite.co.za Tel: 011 123 4567, Category of your choice
Go to top