Home 
» Dog Breeds » 
ad 112105
 

Hawaiian Poi Dog

Hawaiian Poi Dog Dog Breed Information

Breed: Hawaiian Poi Dog
Alphabetically: H
Country of Origin: United States of America
The Hawaiian Poi Dog is a Pariah Hound that has become extinct. It came to Hawaii with the Polynesians during the first settlement more than 1,000 years ago.

At one time this breed was an important part of the Polynesian people's life. The dogs lived amongst the tribes.

Female tribe members took care of these dogs and even nursed Poi puppies, believing it would give them more protective instincts.

The Hawaiian Poi Dog is an extinct breed. It was short-coated, and its coat came in a variety of colors. The body was low and barrel-shaped with a destined belly and short legs. The head was large and flat due to the lack of chewing from its vegetarian diet.

The Hawaiian Poi Dog is clumsy, but friendly and playful. It was said to be fat and lazy and rarely bark. Poi Dogs were fattened up to be eaten by the tribes in which they lived.

Fed a paste made from ground, baked and fermented taro root, they were sluggish and were not very smart. Hawaiian Poi Dogs liked to play with the children, but were too slow to catch the fruits the children would playfully throw at them. Lots of times they ran with the hogs, which the tribes also ate, and acted more like hogs than dogs.

Breed status: Extinct
Scientific name: Canis lupus familiaris
Higher classification: Dog
Rank: Breed
Other names: ʻĪlio, ʻĪlio mākuʻe, Hawaiian Dog

Dog Breeders Gallery


Hawaiian Poi Dog Breed Video
Watch Hawaiian Poi Dog Breed Video on Dog Breeders Gallery, SA's favorite Pet website.
Sponsored Links
South Africa

Sponsored links can be an effective way to place your ad or business website at the top of all listings.

www.mywebsite.co.za Tel: 011 123 4567, Category of your choice
Go to top