Home 
» Dog Breeds » 
Broholmer » 
ad 112036
 

Broholmer

Broholmer Dog Breed Information

Breed: Broholmer
Alphabetically: B
Country of Origin: Kingdom of Denmark
Color: Tan, Red Fawn
Life Expectancy: 6 – 10 years
Height: 22 - 30 inches (70 - 75 cm)
Weight: 87 - 176 pounds (40 - 80 kg)
Litter Size: 5 - 14 puppies
Hypoallergenic: No
The Broholmer, also known as Danish Broholmer and Danish Mastiff, has been dated back to the late 1500s.

The daughter of the Danish King, King Frederick II, married the Scottish King, King James VI. King James VI gave English Mastiff-like dogs to the Danish royalty as a gift. Also, the legendary Danish Vikings, at times, would bring back Mastiff type dogs from their travels during the Middle Ages. These dogs then were mated with local drovers dogs known as slagterhunden or "butchers dogs".

These offspring are referred to as the Old Danish Dog. These dogs are regarded as the start of the Broholmer breed and are also considered as the "real" Great Dane.

A Mastiff-type dog of large size, rectangular and strongly built, with composed and powerful movement, its appearance is dominated by powerful forequarters. The head is massive and wide, the neck is sturdy with some loose skin, and the chest is broad and deep. At rest, the head is carried rather low and stooping, and the tail hangs down sabre-like.

When moving, the tail is carried higher, but not over the topline. When the dog is attentive or aroused, the head is carried higher and the tail is raised above horizontal. The coat is short and close lying, with a thick undercoat. The coat comes in yellow with black mask, golden red and black. White markings on chest, feet and tip of tail are optional.

Temperament: Calm, good tempered, friendly, yet watchful, the owner of the Broholmer must show great self-confidence.

Other names: Danish Broholmer, Danish Mastiff

Health Problems: N/A

Dog Breeders Gallery


Broholmer Breed Video
Watch Broholmer Breed Video on Dog Breeders Gallery, SA's favorite Pet website.
Sponsored Links
South Africa

Sponsored links can be an effective way to place your ad or business website at the top of all listings.

www.mywebsite.co.za Tel: 011 123 4567, Category of your choice
Go to top