Broholmer Dog Breed Kingdom of Denmark

Broholmer

Breed Fact

Other names: Danish Broholmer, Danish Mastiff
Country of Origin: Kingdom of Denmark
Hypoallergenic: No
Height: 22 - 30 inches (70 - 75 cm)
Weight: 87 - 176 pounds (40 - 80 kg)
Color: Tan, Red Fawn
Life Expectancy: 6 – 10 years
Temperament: Calm, good tempered, friendly, yet watchful, the owner of the Broholmer must show great self-confidence.
Litter Size: 5 - 14 puppies
Health Problems: N/A

The Broholmer, also known as Danish Broholmer and Danish Mastiff, has been dated back to the late 1500s.

The daughter of the Danish King, King Frederick II, married the Scottish King, King James VI. King James VI gave English Mastiff-like dogs to the Danish royalty as a gift. Also, the legendary Danish Vikings, at times, would bring back Mastiff type dogs from their travels during the Middle Ages. These dogs then were mated with local drovers dogs known as slagterhunden or "butchers dogs".

These offspring are referred to as the Old Danish Dog. These dogs are regarded as the start of the Broholmer breed and are also considered as the "real" Great Dane.

A Mastiff-type dog of large size, rectangular and strongly built, with composed and powerful movement, its appearance is dominated by powerful forequarters. The head is massive and wide, the neck is sturdy with some loose skin, and the chest is broad and deep. At rest, the head is carried rather low and stooping, and the tail hangs down sabre-like.

When moving, the tail is carried higher, but not over the topline. When the dog is attentive or aroused, the head is carried higher and the tail is raised above horizontal. The coat is short and close lying, with a thick undercoat. The coat comes in yellow with black mask, golden red and black. White markings on chest, feet and tip of tail are optional.