Black Russian Terrier Dog Breed Russia

Black Russian Terrier

Breed Fact

Other names: Tchiorny Terrier, BRT
Country of Origin: Russia
Hypoallergenic: No
Height: Female: 64–70 cm, Male: 66–72 cm
Weight: Female: 36–59 kg, Male: 45–68 kg
Color: Black
Life Expectancy: 9 – 15 years
Temperament: Lively, Energetic, Confident, Stable, Brave, Hardy
Litter Size: 5 - 13 puppies
Health Problems: Prone to hip and elbow dysplasia. X-raying the dogs is not common to the Russian breeders, so it's up to the breeders outside Russia to overcome this problem by targeted selection. If the ears are not well cared for they have a tendency to get otitis.

A relatively new breed, the Black Russian Terrier is primarily used as a guard dog and protector.

Black Russian Terriers are more than mid-size. This rare Russian breed is robust and strong with a good nervous system.

Large, powerful, stable and alert. The blocky shaped head should be powerfully built with a broad skull and a long head.

The mustache and beard add to the squaring off of the muzzle. The stop should be well-defined but not pronounced.

The nose is large, and fully pigmented, black in color. The lips are full, rounded and black at the ridges and the jaws are large and powerful.

The mouth should be meaty and if it is not, it is a major default in the show ring.

The teeth should meet in a scissors bite. The dark eyes are medium-sized and set apart. Rims should be black and almond-shaped.

Black Russian Terriers are brave and very observant. Suspicious of strangers, they have a strong protective instinct that will appear at the age of one and a half to two years.

Growing puppies should be treated lovingly but firmly, to steer them in the right direction. Puppies are sensitive, playful, adaptive and quick to learn. They are inquisitive and will get into everything. Even as an adult they are enthusiastic about children and love to play with them.