Beagle Dog Breed England

Beagle

Breed Fact

Other names: English Beagle
Country of Origin: England
Hypoallergenic: No
Height: Male: 36–41 cm, Female: 33–38 cm
Weight: Male: 10–11 kg, Female: 9–10 kg
Color: Brown & White, Orange & White, White & Tan, Tri-color, Red & White, Chocolate Tri, Lemon & White
Life Expectancy: 12 – 16 years
Temperament: Even Tempered, Gentle, Excitable, Amiable, Determined, Intelligent
Litter Size: 2 - 7 puppies
Health Problems: Some lines can be prone to epilepsy, heart disease, eye and back problems. Also prone to chondroplasia aka dwarfism (warped front legs, like a Basset's). See an example of chondroplasia in a dog. Prone to mast cell tumors.

Queen Elizabeth I owned a pack of 'Pocket Beagles' which were reputed to be under 25 cm in height.

A hardy, sturdy squarely-built, small hound. The Beagle has a sleek, easy-care, short coat, which can come in any hound color, for example, tri-color, black and tan, red and white, orange and white, or lemon and white.

The coat is close, hard and of medium length. The beagle looks like a small English Foxhound.

The skull is broad and slightly rounded, and the muzzle is straight and square.

The feet are round and strong. The black nose has full nostrils for scenting. The long, wide ears are pendant.

The brown or hazel eyes have a characteristic pleading expression. The tail is carried gaily, but never curled over the back. Beagles have a distinct howl bay of a bark when they are on the hunt.